|      News     |     Events       Maps and Directions    |     Work with Us       Make a Gift       Find a Doctor    

 

Home > Photos & Events > Teachers' Day

Teachers' Day

    

Year 2016 Year 2015 Year 2014 Year 2013

             

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Teachers' Day 2016 

 

NUH Teaching Excellence Award

Medical:

- Dr Tong Shuang Ye Pearl (Associate Consultant, Obstetrics & Gynaecology)

 - Dr Antony Gardner (Consultant, Orthopedics, NTFGH)

 - Dr Chia Tee Hien (Consultant, Medicine, SLH)

 -Dr Choo Chuan Gee (Consultant, Medicine, NTFGH)

- Dr Fareed H Y Kagda (Senior Consultant, Orthopedics, NTFGH)

- Dr Ian Matthews (Associate Consultant, Emergency Medicine)

- Dr Lau Weng Perry (Senior Consultant, Paediatrics)

- Dr Lian Wen Quan Derrick (Consultant, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine, KK Women's and Children's Hospital)

- Dr Lingaraj Krishna (Senior Consultant, Orthopaedics)

- A/Prof Loh Kwok Seng Thomas (Head, Otolaryngology Head & Neck Surgery)

- Dr Mark Edward Puhaindran (Senior Consultant, Hand & Reconstructive Microsurgery)

- Dr Raj Kumar Menon (Associate Consultant, Surgery)

- Dr Sabrina Haroon Wong Peixin (Consultant, Medicine)

- A/Prof Yeo Tiong Cheng (Head, Cardiac)

Nursing:

- Ms Cleomen Barrera Baquial (Staff Nurse, Ward 54)

- Ms Gan Kai Lun Jessica (Senior Staff Nurse, Ward 64)

- Ms Ho Wan Ting (Senior Staff Nurse, Ward 55)

- Ms K. Nitiah (Assistant Nurse Clinician, Accident & Emergency)

- Ms Norhashimawati Binte Mohamad Hashim (Nurse Educator, Operating Theatre)

- Ms Sharifah Maziah Binte Said Perbila (Senior Staff Nurse, Ward 57)

- Ms Yin Yin Myint (Senior Staff Nurse, Ward 43) 

Allied Health:

- Mr Abdul Hadi Bin Abdul Talib (Radiographer, Diagnostic Imaging)

- Mr Danial Bin Bohan (Senior Optometrist, Ophthalmology)

- Ms Nuradila Binte Zaid (Radiation Therapist, Radiation Therapy Centre)

- Ms Yap Tsi Ngar Jenny (Senior Pharmacist, Pharmacy)

NUH Eminent Teacher Award

- A/Prof Clement Tan Woon Teck ( Head, Ophthalmology)

NUH Young Clinician Mentor Award

- Dr Ong Qi Rong, Dave (Senior Resident, Paediatrics)

- Dr Peh Wee Ming (Senior Resident, Diagnostic Imaging)

- Dr Jerome Ong Zhiyi (House Officer, Orthopaedics)

NUH Inter-Professional Teaching Award

- Ms Ang Siew Kiaw Florence (Assistant Nurse Clinician, Cardiac, Thoracic & Vascular Surgery)

- Dr Loh Ser Kheng Dale Lincoln (Head, Paediatric Surgery)

- Mr Yuen Yi Ching (Senior Pharmacist (Clinical), Pharmacy)

NUH Most Nurturing Ward

- Ward 55

 HOME | BACK TO TOP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Teachers' Day 2015 

 

NUH Teaching Excellence Award


Medical:
- Prof V. P. Kumar (Head & Senior Consultant, Division of Shoulder & Elbow Surgery, UOHC)
- A/Prof Joseph Thambiah (Head & Senior Consultant, Division of Musculoskeletal Trauma, UOHC)
- Dr Ong Chooi Peng (Senior Consultant, Division of Family Medicine, UMC)
- Dr Chong Choon Seng (Consultant, Division of Colorectal Surgery, USC)
- A/Prof Clement Tan (Head & Senior Consultant, Ophthalmology)
- Dr Koh Liang Piu (Senior Consultant, Haematology-Oncology, NCIS)
- A/Prof Tan Boon Yeow (Medical Director & Senior Consultant, Family Medicine (St Luke’s Hospital))
- Dr Pearce Christopher Jon (Consultant, Orthopaedic Surgery (Jurong Health Services))
- Dr Suresh Ernest (Consultant, Medicine (Jurong Health Services))

Nursing:
- Ms Subbu Sangeetha (Senior Staff Nurse, Ward 42)
- Mr Muhammad Faris Bin Ahmad (Staff Nurse, Ward 52)
- Ms Belinda Wang Wenjing (Nurse Educator, Ward 53)
- Ms Cleomen Barrera Baquial (Staff Nurse, Ward 54)
- Ms Zheng Lianmin (Senior Staff Nurse, Ward 55)
- Ms Ho Li Fen Carol (Senior Staff Nurse, Ward 56)
- Ms Nur Atika Binte Maskor (Staff Nurse, Ward 64)

Allied Health:
- Mr Abdul Hadi Bin Abdul Talib (Radiographer, DDI)
- Ms Caroline Tee Ee Mei (Principal Clinical Pharmacist, Pharmacy)
- Ms Emily Koh (Occupational Therapist, Rehab)
- Ms Samantha Koh (Senior Radiation Therapist, RTC)

NUH Young Clinician Mentor Award
- Dr Dave Ong (Senior Resident, Paediatrics)
- Dr Raj Menon (Registrar, Surgery, USC)
- Dr Victor Koh (Registrar, Ophthalmology)

NUH Inter-Professional Teaching Award
- Dr Lester Juay (Resident, Cardiology)
- Mr John Choy Meng Wah (Staff Nurse, Clinic B)
- Ms Lin Yiwei (Senior Occupational Therapist, Rehab)

NUH Most Nurturing Ward
- Ward 53

 HOME | BACK TO TOP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Teachers' Day 2014 

Teachers' Day 2014
Click to watch videoClick to watch the dance performance during Teachers' Day

 

 

NUH Teaching Excellence Awardee list

- A/Prof Raymond Goy (Senior Consultant, Anaesthesiology)
- Dr Tan Sing Huang (Senior Consultant, Haematology Oncology)
- A/Prof Loke Kah Yin (Senior Consultant, Paediatrics)
- Dr Tan Poh Lin (Senior Consultant, Paediatric Haematology & Oncology)
- A/Prof Lee Pyng (Senior Consultant, Respiratory and Critical Care)
- Dr Victor Loh (Consultant, Family Medicine)
- Dr Elizabeth Ang (Consultant, Paediatrics)
- Dr Alfred Kow (Consultant, Surgery)
- Dr Chong Choon Seng (Associate Consultant, Surgery) 

NUH Young Clinician Mentor Award

- Dr Yang Linqi (Registrar, Paediatrics)
- Dr Nieh Chih Chiang (Resident, Cardiothoracic Surgery)
- Dr Fu Xinghan (Resident, Paediatrics)
- Dr Warren Ong (Resident, Transitional Year Residency) 

NUH Inter-Professional Teaching Award

Allied Health:

- Mr Benjamin Png (Senior Medical Social Worker)
- Ms Hairunnissa Beevi (Phlebotomist) 

Nursing:

- Ms Kee Li Leng (Nurse Educator)
- Ms Myla Rabaya Castillo (Senior Staff Nurse) 

Medical:

- Dr Titus Lau (Senior Consultant, Nephrology)
- Dr Eric Khoo (Consultant, Endocrinology)
- Dr Angela Pang (Associate Consultant, Haematology Oncology)

 

NUH Most Nurturing Ward

- Ward 42

  

 HOME | BACK TO TOP